News from TRSUD

2017 Consumer Confidence Report

      Tryon Road Special Utility District

This is your water quality report for January 1 to December 31, 2017.

Tryon Road SUD provides surface water and ground water from Lake O' the Pines and Carrizo-Wilcox Aquifer in Gregg County.

Este reporte incluye informacion importante sobre el agua para tomar.  Para asistencia en espanol, favor de llamar al telefono 903-663-1447.

Definitions and Abbreviations

Definitions and Abbreviations:  The following tables contain scientific terms and               measures, some of which may require explanation.

Action Level:  The concentration of a contaminant which, if exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements which a water system must follow.

Action Level Goal (ALG):  The level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health.  ALGs allow for a margin of safety.

Avg:  Regulatory compliance with some MCLs are based on running annual average of monthly samples.

Level 1 Assessment:  A Level 1 assessment is a study of the water system to identify potential problems and determine (if possible) why total coliform bacteria have been found in our water system.

Level 2 Assessment:  A Level 2 assessment is a very detailed study of the water system to identify potential problems and determine (if possible) why an E. coli MCL violation has occurred and/or why total coliform bacteria have been found in our water system on multiple occasions.

Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL):  The highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water.  MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible using the best available treatment technology.

Maximum Contaminant Level Goal (MCLG):  The level of contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health.  MCLGs allow for a margin of safety.

Maximum residual disinfectant level (MRDL):  The highest level of a disinfectant allowed in drinking water.  There is convincing evidence that addition of a disinfectant is necessary for control of micobial contaminants.

Maximum residual disinfectant level goal (MRDLG):  The level of a drinking water disinfectant below which there is no known or expected risk to health.  MRDLGs do not reflect the benefits of the use of disinfectants to control microbial contaminants.

MFL:  million fibers per liter (a measure of asbestos).

mrem:  millirems per year (a measure of radiation absorbed by the body).

na:  not applicable.

NTU:  nephelometric turbidity units (a measure of turbidity).

pCi/L:  picocuries per liter (a measure of radioactivity).

ppb:  micrograms per liter or parts per billion- or one ounce in 7,350,000 gallons of water.

ppm:  milligrams per liter or parts per million- or one ounce in 7,350 gallons of water.

ppq:  parts per quadrillion or pictogram per liter (pg/L).

ppt:  parts per trillion or nanograms per liter (ng/L).

Treatment Technique or TT:  A required process intended to reduce the level of a contaminant in drinking water.

 

Information about your Drinking Water

The sources of drinking water (both tap water and bottled water) include rivers, lakes, streams, ponds, reserviors, springs, and wells.  As water travels over the surface of the land or through the ground, it dissolves naturally-occurring minerals and, in some cases, radioactive material, and can pick up substances resulting from the presence of animals or from human activity.

Drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants.  The presence of contaminants does not necessarily that indicate that water poses a health risk.  More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the EPAs Safe Drinking Hotline at (800) 426-4791.

Contaminants that may be present in source water include:

  • Microbial contaminants, such as viruses and bacteria, which may come from sewage treatment plants, septic systems, agricultural livestock operations, and wildlife.
  • Inorganic contaminants, such as salts and metals, which can be naturally-occurring or result from urban storm water runoff, industrial or domestic wastewater discharges, oil and gas production, mining, or farming.
  • Pesticides and herbicides, which may come from a variety of sources such as agriculture, urban storm water runoff, and residential uses.
  • Organic chemical contaminants, including synthetic and volatile organic chemicals, which are by-products of industrial processes and petroleum production, and can also come from gas stations, urban storm water runoff, and septic systems.
  • Radioactive contaminants, which can be naturally-occurring or be the result of oil and gas production and mining activities.

In order to ensure that tap water is safe to drink, EPA prescribes regulations which limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems.  FDA regulations establish limits for contaminants in bottled water which must provide the same protection for public health.

Contaminants may be found in drinking water that may cause taste, color, or odor problems.  These type of problems are not necessarily causes for health concerns.  For more information on taste, odor, or color of drinking water, please contact our office.

You may be more vulnerable than the general population to certain microbial contaminants, such as Cryptosporidium, in drinking water.  Infants, some elderly, or immunocompromised persons such as those undergoing chemotherapy for cancer; persons who have undergone organ transplants; those who are undergoing treatment with steroids; and people with HIV/AIDs or other immune system disorders, can be particularly at risk from infections.  You should seek advice about drinking water from your physician or health care providers.  Additional guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791).

If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and you children.  Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing.  We are responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but we cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components.  When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking.  If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested.  Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline or at http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead

 

Information about Source Water

Tryon Road SUD purchases water from Northeast Texas Municipal Water District.  Northeast Texas MWD provides purchase surface water from Lake O' the Pines located in Cass County.

The NETMWD plant at Lake O' the Pines, a surface water source, or Tanner plant has had no found bactee in 2017.  The Tanner plant NTU recorded the highest monthly average NTU of 0.128, and the highest recorded NTU of 0.27, and 100% at or below 0.349.  The Tanner plant's highest recorded samples for HAA's was 57.5 ug/L and TTHM's were 57.9 ug/L.

TCEQ completed an assessment of your source water, and results indicate that some of our sources are susceptible to certain contaminants.  The sampling requirements for your water system is based on the susceptibility and previos sample data.  Any detections of these contaminants will be found in the Consumer Confidence Report.  For more information on source water assessments and protection efforts at our system contact Glenn Hobbs, General Manager at 903-663-1447.

 

 

Lead and Copper

Date Sampled

MCLG

Action Level (AL)

90th Percentile

# of Sites Over AL

Units

Violation

Likely Source of Contamination

Copper

08/12/2016

1.3

1.3

0.069

0

ppm

N

Erosion of natural deposits; Leaching from wood preservatives; Corrosion of household plumbing systems.

 

2017 Water Quality Test Results

 

 

Disinfection By-Products

Collection Date

Highest Level or Average Detected

Range of Individual Samples

MCLG

MCL

Units

Violations

Likely Source of Contamination

Haloacetic Acid (HAA5)

2017

35

22.5- 34

No goal for the total

60

ppb

N

By-product of drinking water disinfection.

 * The value in the Highest Level or Average Detected column is the highest average of all HAA5 sample results collected at a location over a year.

 

Total Trihalomethanes

(TTHM)

2017

38

11.6 -34.5

No goal for the total

80

ppb

N

By-product of drinking water disinfection

* The value in the Highest Level or Average Detected column is the highest average of all TTHM sample results collected at a location over a year.

 

Inorganic Contaminants

Collection Date

Highest Level or Average Detection

Range of Individual Samples

MCLG

MCL

Units

Violation

Likely Source of Contamination

Barium

2017

0.065

0.063-0.065

2

2

ppm

N

Discharge of drilling wastes; Discharge from metal refineries; Erosion of natural deposits

Fluoride

2017

0.13

0.106- 0.13

4

4.0

ppm

N

Erosion of natural deposits; Water additive which promotes strong teeth; Discharge from fertilizer and aluminum factories.

Nitrate (measured at Nitrogen)

2017

0.209

0.169- 0.209

10

10

ppm

N

Runoff from fertilizer use; Leaching from septic tanks, sewage; Erosion of natural deposits.

Nitrite (measured as Nitrogen)

11/24/2015

0.021

0- 0.021

1

1

ppm

N

Runoff from fertilizer use; Leaching from septic, sewage; Erosion of natural deposits.

 

Radioactive Contaminants

Collection Date

Highest Level or Average Detected

Range of Individual Samples

MCLG

MCL

Units

Violation

Likely Source of Contamination

Beta/photon emitters

11/09/2016

5.3

4.4- 5.3

0

4

mrem/yr

N

Decay of natural and man-made deposits.

* EPA considers 50 pCi/L to be the level of concern for beta particles.

 

Combined Radium 226/228

11/09/2016

1.5

1.5- 1.5

0

5

pCi/L

N

Erosion of natural deposits

 

Disinfectant Residuals

 

Disinfectant Residual

Year

Average Level

Range of Levels Detected

MRDL

MRDLG

Unit of Measure

Violation

Source in Drinking Water

Chloramines

2017

1.8

1.3-2.2

4

4

ppm

N

Water additive used to control microbes.

Tryon Road Special Utility District- PWS TX0920021

360 Skinner Lane

Longview, TX 75605

903-663-1447   tryonroadsud.org

_________________________________________________________

 

To: All TRSUD Water/Sewer Customers

At its December 18, 2017 meeting, your Board of Directors approved the 2018 Operating and Capital Budgets.  The Board and Staff started in August 2017 in planning for the 2018 Budget.  The Board of Directors addressed a multitude of issues in considering the adoption of the 2018 Budget.  Listed below are some of the issues addressed by the Board:

  1. Provide water during emergency conditions
  2. Increase the reliability of the water system through financed capital improvement projects.
  3. Prepare for the future payments of the refinanced construction bonds associated with our Northeast Texas Municipal Water Distrtict (Lake O' the Pines) water supply.
  4. Address future southward widening of Tryon Road to Loop 281
  5. Enhance the Water Districts' financial viability

Upon discussion of these items mentioned above the Board decided to adopt a new rate schedule and meter fees for the year 2018.  They are below

The District is experiencing continuing growth throughout its service area and the need to plan for this growth is ongoing.  Some of the projects that the District are planning for the 2018 year are as follows:

  1. Final completion of Pump Station 6 to allow for more dependable transfer of water between Pump Station 5 and Pump Station 2.  This will include a standby generator capable of powering the pump station in the event of power failure. 
  2. Construct an 8 inch water main along Tryon Road from Hawkins Parkway to near Loop 281
  3. Engineering on emergency water supply line from Pump Station 5 to Pump Station 6 to deliver water from NETMWD to Pump Station 6
  4. Construct the Big Woods Road 6 inch water line loop connecting two dead end water mains
  5. Complete the loop of 8 inch water main down Judson Road from Fm 1844 to Tryon Road
  6. Construct 8 inch water main from the Reserve Apartments to the Woodlands Addition to provide a loop line for better water service for the Woodlands and Airline Road customers.
  7. Completion of electrical controls at Pump Station 4 (Honeysuckle Pump Station) and installation of stand-by generator for power outages
  8. Installation of fire hydrants in various locations.  Check with your Insurance Agent for possible benefit
  9. Continued participation with Northeast Texas Municipal Water District for water supply

Listed below are some of our accomplishments for the year 2017:

  1. Secured a 1.2 million dollar loan from Austin Bank to complete Pump Station 6 and other capital improvement projects
  2. Completed the refinancing of the construction bonds associated with our NETMWD (Lake O' the Pines) water supply to take advantage of historically low interest rates.
  3. Partial completion of Plant 6 (approximately 95% complete)
  4. Completed the engineering for the 8-inch water main down Tryon Road from Hawkins Parkway to Loop 281.
  5.   Engineering and design of 8 inch water main down Judson Road from FM 1844 to Tryon Road.
  6. Engineering and design of the emergency water supply line from Plant 5 to Plant 6
  7. Upgraded Pump Station 5 electrical controls for more efficient control and monitoring of the Pump Station
  8. Upgraded electrical controls at Pump Station 4 (Honeysuckle Pump Station) When completed Honeysuckle Farms and Honeysuckle Gardens should see a more constant pressure with less pressure fluctuations.
  9. Participation with Northeast Texas Municipal Water District partners on projects to enhance our water supply and water quality

All of these improvements to our District translates into a more reliable water system.  We now have standby generators at our 3 largest pump stations and a portable generator that can support our 2 smaller pump stations.  We had several power outages during the past few years and due to the generators we had no interruption of water service to our customers.  These improvements contribute to a more dependable water supply to support emergency water flows if needed

In 2017 the District saw a modest growth within its service area.  We saw our growth mostly in the residential customers.  We expect continued growth in 2018 with new development on US HWY 259, new residential development throughout the District, and continuing development on Hawkins Parkway.  Developers aid in the growth of our District by means of paying Capital Contribution Fees and contributing the necessary water/sewer lines necessary to provide service to their development at their cost.  All of this growth translates into new revenues for the District and helps in maintaining our water and sewer rates at the current level or with minimal increases to all of our customers.

Sewer Users: There will be no increase in sewer rates for 2018.  TRSUD now has standby generators at all of the lift stations in the event of power outage.  The District also experienced a rate increase from the City of Longview for the waste water they receive from the District.  The Board of Directors decided that there was no need in raising the sewer rates to our customers and still be able to maintain a healthy Sewer Maintenance reserve account.

The Board and Staff of the District appreciates the continued support of you, our customers.  Your support has enabled the District to fund our daily operations and capital improvement projects (some listed above) that were necessary to provide the water infrastructure for reliable water service within our District.  This is most apparent in the fact that we have not had to ration water since 1998.  It is the Districts' commitment to provide adequate waer and sewer service to our customers as efficiently and as cost effectively as possible.  If any of you wish to discuss the ongoing operations and plans for the water system, please contact General Manager Glenn Hobbs at the office, 903-663-1447.  

Note: For calculations a 5/8 by 3/4 meter equals 1 meter equivalent

Meter Size                                   Current Min.                                New Min.

5/8 by 3/4                                    26.00                                             27.00

1 inch                                             45.50                                              47.25

1.5 inch (5 ME)                            130.00                                            135.00

2 inch (9 ME)                               234.00                                            243.00

3 inch (18 ME)                              468.00                                            486.00

4 inch (30 ME)                             780.00                                            810.00

6 inch (50 ME)                             1300.00                                           1350.00

8 inch (80 ME)                             2080.00                                          2160.00

 

Existing Rate                                                                   New Rate

Steps         Gallons       Rate per K                            Steps            Gallons         Rates per K

 1                 5k                 $4.94                                     1                       5k               $5.09 

 2                 15k               $5.41                                     2                      15k              $5.57

3                  20k              $6.73                                     3                      20k             $6.93

4                  20k              $8.19                                     4                       20k            $8.44

5                  20k              $9.60                                     5                       20k            $9.89

6            Remainder       $11.95                                    6                 Remainder    $12.31

Step 1 for Larger Meters will be based on ME times 5k (2"=9ME*5k=45k)

 

New Meter:

Capital Buy In Fee*               $1822.00

Tap and Meter Fee (1")         $1600.00

Deposit                                     $100.00

Admin.                                     $25.00

Total                                         $3547.00

*Based on Meter Equivalents